18 & Over! Blush Alert ~ Dirty Talking Heroes Are Known To Show Up

Friday, July 13, 2012

18 & Over Book Blogger Follow #37





18 & Over Book Blogger Follow is a weekly feature that begins on Fridays and runs through the weekend, hosted by  Crystal from Reading Between The Wines. This is a Friday blog hop with the objective to find and visit other book blogs that share the same interest as you, namely books geared towards the 18 & over crowd, and make some new friends!


Question of the Week: When going on vacay; do you pack your print books, ereader or both?


My Answer:
When I used to go on vacation my husband complained I took too many shoes. Now he complains I take too many books.  I am so bad, I take like anywhere from 5 to 10 Print books (depends how long my vacation is) and my E-reader.

If I go home to CA my mom (who is a avid reader) will read all my books in my suitcase and then we always go to her favorite used book store and I then buy more.  

 Just to go on a weekend trip to our In-laws farm which is only 4 hours away I will pack my Barnes and Noble Tote Bag with my print books and also take my e-reader. My In-laws live in a very small town so the highlight of the town is walmart. My father-in-law and I have this ritual every time. We head to the movies and book section. If I am lucky I will find a good book (which he usually buys for me) and he will find a movie.  Ha..ha..I am getting better with my crazy obsession..can't leave home with out my books and e-reader. Last time we went to my In-Laws over night I just brought my e-reader. But I will confess I did download like 3 books before we left.

I enjoy different genres so I never know what I will be in the mood for. My moods change everyday on what I like to read.

6 comments:

  1. We are so damn alike, it's scary. Another question should be, do you Buy books while on vacation, lol---and we would both answer a HELL YEAH.
    My mom lives out in BFF--so I do bring both when I visit. While vacationing in the Outer Banks, I suprisingly didn't buy a book, but did go to a nice book store.
    Here is my link: http://csmaxwell.blogspot.com/2012/07/18-and-older-book-blogger-follow_13.html

    BTW--I am soooo a mood reader too. That is how I can read more than one book at a time, lol.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I am just like you. I have to have paperbacks and my nook. Let's not mention the fact that I also have the kindle and nook app. on my phone. A girl has got to have options. :o)

    I also read about 5 books at a time. This is another reason I bring so many. lol

    New Follower on Linky.
    My Friday Follows

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for stopping by and following. I am following you back. Have a great weekend. It is nice to know I am not the only one who reads more than one book at a time.

      Delete
  3. I just bring my eReader! I dont have room for books too, my pack is too full of make-up, clothes and shoes (my other obsessions!) I usually only take my carry on bag, no way I'm paying baggage fees if I can help it. LOL

    new follower via GFC

    -Amanda P
    Paranormal Romance

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I hate paying baggage fees but I am terrible at packing light. Thanks for stopping by and following. I am now following you back. Love your blog. Have a great weekend.

      Delete

Hello Lovelies. Thank you for stopping by. I love to hear from you.